Malmesbury & District Skittles League / Jon Ponting Websites               © 2017

Contact the League   |  About the Game   |   Other Leagues

MALMESBURY AND DISTRICT SKITTLES LEAGUE

Season 2016 - 2017

Home League Cups News Alleys Rules Toolkit Archive
Contact the League jonep About The Game Other Leagues Malmesbury & District Skittles League

Home Page > Cups > Current Holders

CUP GAMES

CURRENT HOLDERS

A list of current cup holders - both individual winners and team successes from the previous season (2015 - 2016).


CUP COMPETITIONS

Pairs Cup:    Winners: Roger Gillespie (55) and Dan Bye (43) - Oaksey Throwers - 98
                   Runners-Up: Stuart Pell (52) and Ray Sage (43) - Wells Fargo - 95

Individual Cup:    Winner: Dipsticks - Kevin Chivers - 50
                          Runner-Up: Malmesbury Vics - Karen Trinder - 45

‘Greenhill’ Ladies’ Individual Cup:    Winner: Maynah Nicholls - Starlites - 46
                                                      Runner-Up: Amanda Ayres - Guys N Dolls - 43

Under 21 Cup:    Winner: Harrie Wilson - Wells Fargo - 46
                         Runner-Up: Jamie Jobbins - Wells Fargo - 43

Senior Citizens Cup:    Winner: Mrs Ann Roberts-Phare - Malmadukes - 45
                                  Runner-Up: Paul Hatherall - Cabbage Patch - 44

Officers Captains Cup:   Winner: Richard Pearce - Rattlers - 53
                                    Runner-Up: Robert Stinchcombe - Oaksey Throwers - 48

Stickers-Up Cup:  Winner: Sam Trinder - Malmesbury Football Club - 43
                           Runner-Up: Lucy Trinder - Malmesbury Football Club - 37


INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENTS

Individual Nomination Highest Score:   Mark Harvey - 54 (Alley Cats) - Anthony Lewis - 54 (Vintners) -
James Hutton - 54 (Brussel Sprouts) - Bradley White - 54 (Starlites)

Mens Highest Individual Score:   WINNER: Rob Denley - 68 (Rebels)   R-UP: Chris Edwards - 64 (Muddlers)

Ladies Highest Individual Score:   WINNERS: Stacey Drew - 56 (Ladybirds)   and   Angela Hodge - 56 (Dolly Mixtures)
                                                  R-UPS: Sara Trinder - 55 (Matadors)   and   Stacey Drew - 55 (Ladybirds)

David Somerset Tankard:   WINNER: Kevin Chivers (Dipsticks)

Ladies 50 Cup:   WINNERS: Stacey Drew - 3. Total 161 - Sara Trinder- 3. Total 161.

Highest Away League Average:   WINNER: Rob Denley (Rebels) - 47.83


TEAM ACHIEVEMENTS

Division 1:   WINNER: Badminton B   R-UP: Oaksey Throwers

Division 2:   WINNER: Oddbods   R-UP: Startley Wanderers

Division 3:   WINNER: Wannabees   R-UP: Muddlers

Division 4:   WINNER: Clodhoppers   R-UP: Drifters

Division 5:   WINNER: Broad Beans   R-UP: The Rosie

Division 6:   WINNER: Jokers   R-UP: Oaksey Nomads


Knock-Out Cup:   WINNER: Wannabees   R-UP: Crown

Nomination Cup:   WINNER: Starlites   R-UP: Badminton B

Double Exit Cup:   WINNER: Malmesbury Vics   R-UP: Matadors

Bob Barnes Away Cup:   WINNER: Badminton B

Highest Leg Cup:  WINNERS: Badminton B - 150; Malmadukes - 150

Bottom of the Lot Cup:   WINNER: Fruit N Nuts